FILL THE VOID V – MITIGATION OF VOIDING FOR BOTTOM TERMINATED COMPONENTS

Voiding in solder joints has been studied extensively, and the effects of many variables compared and contrasted with respect to voiding performance. Solder paste flux, solder powder size, stencil design, circuit board design, via-in-pad design, surface finish, component size, reflow profile, vacuum reflow, nitrogen reflow and other parameters have been varied and voiding quantified for each. The results show some differences in voiding performance with respect to most of these variables but these variables are not independent of each other. Voiding in solder joints is a complex issue that often requires multiple approaches to reduce voiding below required limits. This paper focuses on solutions to voiding for commonly used bottom terminated components (BTCs).  Speaker: FCT Field Application Engineer, Tony Lentz

About Tony Lentz

Tony Lentz has worked in the electronics industry since 1994. He worked as a process engineer at a circuit board manufacturer for 5 years. Over the last 14 years, Tony has worked for FCT as a chemical laboratory manager and facility manager. Tony has extensive experience doing research and development, quality control, and technical service with products used to manufacture and assemble printed circuit boards. Tony has been involved with APEX for many years. He holds B.S. and M.B.S. degrees in Chemistry.